Beetles

The checklist below is available for download and represents just over 100 taxa found within the Granite Mountains bioregion, most of which have been vouchered on Center lands. Vouchers are mostly housed in the UC Riverside Entomology Museum, but many can be found in the small teaching collection at the Center. Taxa that have only been observed (marked with *) are only added to the list if there is a certain level of confidence on the ID and it represents a taxon that had not previously been recorded here. A taxon labeled with “indet. sp.” indicates it was indeterminable beyond a certain rank. Each scientific name is linked to a profile page on the Iowa State University BugGuide. To learn more about the species, click on the double arrow to the right of the name (⇒); this will take you to the iNaturalist taxon page.

Coleoptera (Beetles)

Attelabidae (Leaf Rolling Weevils)
Temnocerus sp. 


Buprestidae (Metallic Wood-boring Beetles)

Acmaeodera atactospilota 
Acmaeodera gibbula 
Acmaeodera lanata 
Acmaeodera pubiventris lanata ⇒
Acmaeodera quadriseriata 
Acmaeodera quadrivittata 
Acmaeodera tuta 
Acmaeoderoides sp
Anthaxia indet. sp. 
Chrysobothris mali 
Chrysobothris octocola 
Chrysobothris sp. (femorata group) 

Chrysobothris octocola Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Amblycheila schwarzi
Discoderus amoenus 
Lebia tuckeri 

Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Aethecerinus latecinctus 
Aneflus sonoranus 
Enaphalodes sp. 
Neaneflus sp. 
Neaneflus fuchsii 

Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Altica indet. sp. 
Coscinoptera aeneipennis 
Pachybrachis sp. 

Cleridae (Checkered Beetles)
Trichodes ornatus 

Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Coccinella septempunctata 
Exochomus sp. 
Hippodamia convergens 
Hippodamia sp. 
Hyperaspis undulata 
Olla v-nigrum 

Cryptophagidae (Silken Fungus Beetles)
Cryptophagus indet. sp. 

Cupedidae (Reticulated Beetles)
Prolixocupes lobiceps 
Prolixocupes sp. 

Curculionidae (Snout and Bark Beetles)
Macrorhoptus sp. 
Ophryastes indet. sp. 
Smicronyx sp

Dermestidae (Carpet Beetles)
Anthrenus sp. 
Attagenus sp. 
Novelsis sp. 

Dytiscidae (Predaceous Diving Beetles)
Boreonectes sp. 
Ilybiosoma sp. 
Sanfilippodytes sp. 

Glaresidae (Enigmatic Scarab Beetles)
Glaresis arenata 

Leiodidae (Round Fungus Beetles)
Ptomaphagus indet. sp

Meloidae (Blister Beetles)
Cysteodemus armatus 
Epicauta fortis 
Epicauta lauta 
Epicauta polingi 
Eupompha elegans elegans 
Eupompha elegans perpulchra 
Lytta auriculata 
Lytta magister 
Nemognatha nigripennis 
Nemognatha nitidula 
Phodaga alticeps 
Phodaga marmorata 
Pleuropasta mirabilis 
Pyrota palpalis 


Melyridae (Soft-winged Flower Beetles)

Indet. sp. ⇒
Dasytastes sp.1  
Dasytastes sp.2  
Eschatocrepis constrictus  
Listrus sp.  
Trichochrous egenus 
Trichochrous cf. fulvovestitus 
Trichochrous cf. mucidus 

Mordellidae (Tumbling Flower Beetles)
Indet. sp. (Mordellini

Mycteridae (Palm and Flower Beetles)
Mycterus quadricollis 

Nitidulidae (Sap-feeding Beetles)
Nitops pallipennis 

Ochodaeidae (Sand-loving Scarab Beetles)
Ochodaeus sp. 

Ptinidae (Deathwatch & Spider Beetles)
Ptinus indet. sp. 

Ripiphoridae (Wedge-shaped Beetles)
Macrosiagon cruenta 
Ripiphorus sp. 

Scarabaeidae (Scarab Beetles)
Aphodius sp.  
Coenonycha
 sp. 

Cremastocheilus opaculus 
Cyclocephala sp. 
Dellacasiellus ruficlarus 
Diplotaxis sp. 
Gymnopyge sp. 
Paracotalpa puncticollis 
Serica indet. sp. 

Scraptiidae (False Flower Beetles)
Anaspis sp. 

Tenebrionidae (Darkling Beetles)
Anepsius delicatulus 
Blapstinus indet. sp. 
Cerenopus concolor 
Cryptoglossa muricata 
Edrotes ventricosus 
Eleodes pilosus 
Eleodes armatus 
Eleodes carbonarius omissus 
Eleodes hispilabris 
Eleodes sp. 
Eupsophulus castaneus 
Eusattus dubius dubius 
Indet. sp. (Opatrini
Lariversius n. sp. 
Metoponium bicolor 
Notibius puberulus 

Philolithus actuosus 
Schizillus laticeps 
Stenomorpha indet. sp. 
Triorophus laevis 
Triorophus sp. 
Trogloderus costatus